Competition – “The Digital Literacy School”
The Internet Society of Georgia, the thematic group on personal data protection, announces a competition to participate in the Digital Literacy School!
The following topical issues will be discussed within the school:
🔹 Personal Data Protection;
🔹 Digital Literacy;
🔹 Misinformation and Ways to Deal with It;
🔹 Internet Governance and Cyber Diplomacy.
🗓️ The Digital Literacy School will be held in two stages: on November 18-19 and December 2-3, 2023 in Tbilisi. The program includes both theoretical and practical components. Each topic will be discussed for 1.5 hours.
⏳ 10th, 11th and 12th grade students of public and private schools operating in Georgia can participate in the Digital Literacy School. Those wishing to participate in the competition should submit a motivational letter (no more than 500 words) by October 25, 2023, then email Email:
🔎 Please also indicate in your cover letter the specific issues/challenges that are of particular interest to you. Within the competition, no more than 50 participants will be selected. Upon successful completion of the Digital Literacy School, participants will be awarded certificates.
Good Luck!